Georgian Culture Days in Malta
March 20, 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
The Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta presents „Georgian Culture Days in Malta“!
💢 With the support of The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport on March 20, 21 and 24 within the framework of the project “Georgian Culture days in Malta” Tbilisi State Chamber Orchestra “Georgian Sinfonietta” will hold the concerts at the Republic Hall of the Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta.
💢 On March 20, The State Chamber Orchestra of Georgia with the Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet presents a programme of Early Dances on period instruments with the participation of contemporary ballet. This event is in collaboration with the Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet and the Tbilisi City Hall. Early Dances and Folia shall be presented with choreography by Mariam Aleksidze. Countertenor – Mikheil Abramishvili. Costume Designer of the Musical-Choreographic Performance “Early Dances” is Uta Bekaia. The Artistic director is Giorgi Kerelashvili with the music of period instruments conducted by Alexei Galea Cavallazzi.