Tbilisi State Chamber Orchestra – “Georgian Sinfonietta”, at the invitation of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan and with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth Affairs of Georgia, participated in the international music festival – “Baroque Music Days”, which was held in Baku from April 23 to April 26.
The concert of the “Georgian Sinfonietta” was held on April 24, at The Muslim Magomayev Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Hall.
Azerbaijan soloists were: Farida Mamedova (soprano), Sabina Asadova (mezzo soprano), Ilham Nazarov (countertenor) and conductor Ayyub Guliyev are taking part in the concert together with the “Georgian Sinfonietta”.
The concert was very successful and the Azerbaijani audience awarded the musicians with a standing ovation.
This cooperation was very important for the cultural relations between the two countries, which we think will continue with a number of new and exciting projects in the future .
We thank the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan for supporting the festival.
We thank for cooperation and congratulate the successful concert to the ladies: Farida Mamedova and Sabina Asadova.
Thanks for the cooperation Maestro Ayyub Guliyev, with whom was very comfortable working and we hope to meet again.
Special thanks to the author od idea and main organizer of the festival, Ilham Nazarov, for the invitation and hosting. He, as a singer and organizer, spared no effort and energy for the successful holding of the festival and we would like to congratulate him on his first successful festival.
We wish the festival – “Baroque Music Days” a long and interesting history in the future!