• This event has passed.
The 30th International Music Festival “Autumn Tbilisi”
October 8, 2022 @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
On October 8, within the framework of the 30th International Music Festival – “Autumn Tbilisi” will be presented the concert of the Tbilisi State Chamber Orchestra – “Georgian Sinfonietta”. The soloist will be Georgian pianist Nino Kasradze.
They will perform the pieces by A. Nepomuceno, W.A. Mozart, and D. Shostakovich.
We would like to announce the world premiere of the orchestral suite “Beatrice” by Dario Marianelli!
The Contemporary Ballet “Beatrice” features original music composed by Academy Award, Golden Globe and multi-Award winning composer Dario Marianelli for Mariam Aleksidze and David Maziashvili.
The world premiere of the ballet took place in 2021, on the main stage of the Rustaveli National Theatre with the performance of the Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet Company and the Tbilisi State Chamber Orchestra – “Georgian Sinfonietta”!
On October 8, at the International Festival “Autumn Tbilisi”, we present this orchestral suite from the ballet music, which the composer himself sent the orchestra recently!
Alberto Nepomuceno – “Suíte Antiga” / “Antique Suite”
Wolfgan Amadeus Mozart – Piano Concerto N12 in A major, K. 414
Dario Marianelli – “Beatrice”, suite from a ballet music for string orchestra (world premiere)