Ph.D. in Architecture, architectural restorer and urban planner
Problems of using the concept of Baroque
In modern humanitarian knowledge, there is a frequent phenomenon when terms and methods are borrowed from natural and exact sciences. In these books, the authors try to bring out the terminology that arose in relation to architecture and spread to the worldview of the era, to the history of natural and exact sciences. But if we look at this attempt in terms of the entire history of science, its periodization, skepticism and criticism that accompany scientific discoveries, then this concept, when applied, creates a number of methodological and historical problems.
At the public lecture will be discussed the possibility of applying the concept of “baroque architecture” to the period of the scientific revolution, which is an attempt to build a new terminological series and connections between the phenomena of science.