The Project of “Hover” and “Georgian Sinfonietta”
With the support of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Armenia and the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia, on December 9, at 7:00 p.m., at the Rustaveli National Theatre Small Stage will be held the Concert of Baroque Music performed by the State Chamber Choir of Armenia – “Hover” and the Tbilisi State Chamber Orchestra – “Georgian Sinfonietta”.
Within the framework of the project, on December 4, in the city of Yerevan, one concert was already held at the Komitas Chamber Music House, and now our Armenian colleagues are visiting Tbilisi.
The music by Vivaldi, Rameau, Purcell, Marais, Monteverdi, Lasso, Gabriel and Gibbons will be performed at the concert on December 9. The evening will be closed with Antonio Vivaldi’s “Magnificat” performed by the “Georgian Sinfonietta” and Choir “Hover”.
Soloists: Amalya Torosyan (soprano), Nvard Hovakimyan (alto), Aramo Mamikonyan (tenor), Ashot Ghantarjyan (bass) and Conductor – Narine Voskanyan.