Founded in 2008, Tbilisi State Chamber Orchestra – Georgian Sinfonietta aims to deliver most diverse repertoire at the highest artistic level. The schedule of the orchestra includes performances both in Georgia and Europe, as well as regions of Georgia, where the popularization of chamber music has been a great success.
Georgian Sinfonietta has performed in celebrated venues such as Konzerthaus Berlin, Concertgebouw Amsterdam; and is a regular guest to festivals including Tbilisi Wind Festival, Tbilisi Chamber Music Festival, Telavi International Music Festival and Opernfestival Gut Immling.
Since the acquisition of period instruments in 2012, the orchestra pioneers historically informed performances in Caucasus.
Sinfonietta has collaborated with Liza Batiashvili, Pavel Vernikov, Julian Rachlin, Christoph Mayer, Natalia Gutman, Elisso Virsaladze, Francois Leleux, Eduard Bruner, Sergio Azzolini, Lev Markiz, Andres Mustonen, among others.